Skip to Main Content
logo

A-Z Databases

Find the best library databases for your research.

Loading...

New / Trial Databases

Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Artstor Digital Library Artstor Digital Library features more than 2 million digital images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and sciences with an accessible suite of software tools for teaching and research. Our community-built collections comprise contributions from outstanding international museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists’ estates. Artstor Digital Library works alongside Shared Shelf, a cloud-based software for cataloguing, managing, preserving, and distributing your institution’s local media collections
Trial
Chicago University Press Journals Founded in 1890, the University of Chicago Press is one of the oldest continuously operating university presses in the United States. From its inception, a primary goal of the Press has been to publish academic findings and analyses from scholars the world over. The Journals Division publishes more than 90 scholarly journals that cover a wide range of disciplines, from the humanities and the social sciences to the life and physical sciences.
New Featured
Complete Anatomy
New Featured

Access is only available for registered accounts. Please contact hslibinformation@ku.edu.tr

Financial Times (Expanded Campus Wide Access) The Financial Times is one of the world’s leading news organisations, recognised internationally for its authority, integrity and accuracy. It is part of Nikkei Inc., which provides a broad range of information, news and services for the global business community.
New Featured
Harvard Business Review Türkiye
New
Alternate Name(s) HBR Türkiye
Jurix
New
Muteferriqa Muteferriqa is a primary source research portal that houses over 7 million pages of Ottoman Turkish printed books and periodicals. You can search and read content in Ottoman, Turkish, and English, as well as explore visual materials through the image search feature. The collection includes a vast array of printed materials published in the Ottoman Empire from the 18th to mid-20th century.
New
Alternate Name(s) Muteferriqa - Full-text search and Discovery In Ottoman Turkish Periodicals and Books
SciFinder SciFinder, produced by Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS), is the most comprehensive database for the chemical literature, searchable by topic, author, substances by name, or CAS Registry Number, OR use the editor to draw chemical structures, substructures, or reactions. It's a core research tool for chemistry, biochemistry, chemical engineering, materials science, nanotechnology, physics, environmental science, and other science and engineering disciplines.
New Featured
Alternate Name(s) Please complete the SciFinder registration using your KU email before accessing SciFinder. Once the registration is complete, you will receive an activation email, and you will be able to access the CAS Customer Portal with your account.
Scifinder Registiration Page After registering with your KU email is complete, you will receive an activation email and you will be able to access the Scifinder Portal with your account.
New Featured
Alternate Name(s) Please use the KU email to create your account.
Springer - Nature Ebooks Springer Nature’s comprehensive eBook collections deliver complete access to impactful scholarly content spanning all subject areas. All the collections are available on SpringerLink providing instant access to critical research.
New Featured
Alternate Name(s) Springerlink
Loading...
Loading...

Yasal Uyarı

Kullanıcı, Koç Üniversitesi (“Üniversite”) üzerinden erişim olanağı sağlanan veri tabanlarını kullanmaya başlamakla birlikte, aşağıda belirtilen hükümler de dahil olmak üzere, bu veri tabanlarını uluslararası ve ulusal hukuk ile Koç Üniversitesi kullanım koşullarına uygun şekilde kullanacağını kabul eder.

Öyle ki, Üniversite üzerinden erişim olanağı sağlanan veri tabanlarında yer alan içeriğin, araştırma ve eğitim ihtiyacını aşacak sekilde kullanımı (örn. veri tabanının tamamının veya ilgili araştırma ve eğitimle bağdaşmayacak ölçüde veya ileride kullanmak üzere indirilmesi, depolanması, çoğaltılması, paylaşılması) kesinlikle yasaktır.

Ayrıca, Üniversitemiz üzerinden erişim olanağı sağlanan veri tabanlarındaki içerik hem uluslararası hem de yerel düzenlemelerle, özellikle 5846 sayılı Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu, 6769 sayılı Sınai Mülkiyet Kanunu ve ikincil düzenlemeleriyle korunmaktadır. Bu kapsamda, kullanıcıların ilgili düzenlemelere aykırı davranması da yasaktır. Bu düzenlemelerin ihlali ilgilisinin hem veri tabanı üreticisi ve yayıncısına hem de Üniversitemize karşı sorumluluğunu doğuracaktır.

Bu yükümlülüklere ek olarak, abone ve onun yetkilendirilmiş kullanıcıları şu kısıtlamalara da tabi olacaklarını kabul ve taahhüt etmektedir:

Kullanıcıların, 5651 sayılı İnternet Ortamında Yapılan Yayınların Düzenlenmesi ve Bu Yayınlar Yoluyla İşlenen Suçlarla Mücadele Edilmesi Hakkında Kanun uyarınca sistem ve veri tabanı erişimleri ve erişime yönelik dijital izleri elde edilmekte, kullanıcının Koç Üniversitesi kullanım koşullarına aykırı davranması halinde;

title
Loading...